PREVIOUS MONTHLY EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETINGS

SEPTEMBER 16 MEETING AGENDA

I. Opening Remarks – President Evelyn Higginbotham

II. Secretary’s Report – Adoptions of Minutes – Kaye Whitehead

  • June 3, 2021

  • July 15, 2021

  • Results of the motion to adopt Woodson Symposium budget for CGW Birthday.

III. Old Business

1. Membership Report – Barbara Dunn

  • Motion for chartering organizing branches with criteria (pending criteria from the NMC and submission to Planning and Audit & Finance)

  • Motion to adopt the recommendation for non-compliant branches – Rescheduled for Sept. 16th upon submission to Planning by August 23, 2021.

2. Governance Recommendations – Zende Clark and Susan Simms Marsh

  • Motion for Proposal for membership to attend EC Meeting designated in the By-laws.

3. Programs Report – Lionel Kimble

  • Academic Program Committee

4. 2022 Committee Budgets update – Gladys Mack

IV. New Business – Annette Palmer and Natanya Duncan

1. 2021 Election Results
2. Election Process Flow Chart
3. Letter to the EC of Aug. 2, 2021, and Taskforce opportunity to address actions inconsistent with Code of Conduct, Policies, and other governing documents of ASALH.

V. Unfinished Business

1. Membership Branch Status & Compliance Reports – Moved to September 16th meeting
2. Motion to approve the budget and additional funding of $5,000.00 for the film festival

Next EC meeting: Sept. 16, 2021, 8:00 – 9:00 pm.

ASALH members will have access to this meeting.

Items for consideration on the agenda should be submitted to Planning and Finance and Management by August 23, 2021.

AUGUST 19 MEETING ATTACHMENTS

AUGUST 19 MEETING AGENDA

I. Opening Remarks – President Evelyn Higginbotham

II. Secretary’s Report – Adoptions of Minutes – Kaye Whitehead

  • June 3, 2021

  • July 15, 2021

  • Results of the motion to adopt Woodson Symposium budget for CGW Birthday.

III. Old Business

1. Membership Report – Barbara Dunn

  • Motion for chartering organizing branches with criteria (pending criteria from the NMC and submission to Planning and Audit & Finance)

  • Motion to adopt the recommendation for non-compliant branches – Rescheduled for Sept. 16th upon submission to Planning by August 23, 2021.

2. Governance Recommendations – Zende Clark and Susan Simms Marsh

  • Motion for Proposal for membership to attend EC Meeting designated in the By-laws.

3. Programs Report – Lionel Kimble

  • Academic Program Committee

4. 2022 Committee Budgets update – Gladys Mack

IV. New Business – Annette Palmer and Natanya Duncan

1. 2021 Election Results
2. Election Process Flow Chart
3. Letter to the EC of Aug. 2, 2021, and Taskforce opportunity to address actions inconsistent with Code of Conduct, Policies, and other governing documents of ASALH.

V. Unfinished Business

1. Membership Branch Status & Compliance Reports – Moved to September 16th meeting
2. Motion to approve the budget and additional funding of $5,000.00 for the film festival

Next EC meeting: Sept. 16, 2021, 8:00 – 9:00 pm.

ASALH members will have access to this meeting.

Items for consideration on the agenda should be submitted to Planning and Finance and Management by August 23, 2021.

AUGUST 19 MEETING ATTACHMENTS

JULY 15 AGENDA

Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham, Presiding

Opening Remarks –  President Evelyn Higginbotham 

Secretary’s Report – Karsonya Wise Whitehead

  Adopt June 17, 2021 Minutes 

Old Business

  1. Ratify 2020 Auditors and Accountant reports
  2. Approve Financial Report – Gilbert Smith
  3. National Membership Reports -Barbara Dunn  
    1. Motions to adopt recommendations for non-compliant branches.
    2. Branch Status and Compliance Reports
    3. Motion for Chartering organizing branches.
    4. Recruiting
  4. Approve Festival Budget and Festival Plan – Jeff Banks and Gladys Vaughn

 New Business

  1. Governance Recommendations – Zende Clark and Susan Simms Marsh
    1.  Hiring of a consultant and development of a branch compliance handbook.
    2. Proposal for membership to attend EC  meetings.
    3. Constitution & By-Laws recommendation for a staggered election.
  2. Nomination Committee, Election Report – Annette Palmer and Natanya Duncan    
  3. Policy for in-person vs virtual branch meetings, Sylvia Cyrus

 Unfinished Business

  1. Updates from the Program Cluster – Lionel Kimble and Aaisha Haykal
    1. Academic Program Committee- Tara White
    2. NY Life
    3. Woodson House –Motion to adopt the symposium for the Woodson Birthday Commemoration December 2021. 

Adjournment until Thursday, August 19, 2021

Items for the August meeting must be submitted through the Planning Process by July 26, 2021. 

JULY 15 MEETING ATTACHMENTS

JUNE 17 MEETING AGENDA

1. Opening Remarks Evelyn Higginbotham

2. Secretary’s Report Karsonya Wise Whitehead

    Approval of June 3, 2021 Minutes

3. Auditors and Accountant reports

4. Financial Report – Gilbert Smith

5. Update from the Program Committee

    a. Academic Program

    b. NY Life

    c. Mellon

    d. Woodson House

    e. ASALH TV – Lopez Matthews and Aaisha Haykal

    f. Festival 2022- yes

    g. White House Invitation

6. Membership Branch Status and Compliance Reports- Barbara Dunn & Ida Jones *Awaiting reports

Reminder: The EC will meet on July 15th. Items for the agenda must be submitted to Planning by June 21st and June 25th to Audit and Finance.

JUNE 17 MEETING ATTACHMENTS

JUNE 3 MEETING AGENDA

1. Opening Remarks – Evelyn Higginbotham

2. Approval of the minutes from the FebruaryApril, and May Executive Council meetings. 

3.  The Governance Committee will propose changes to the Constitution and Bylaws. (Please review on the EC Private Page posted under the May 20 meeting attachments)

4. The Executive Council will go into EXECUTIVE SESSION to review the report of the Nominating Committee. (Please review on the EC Private Page)

5. The Executive Council will meet again on Thursday, July 17 to cover additional matters of importance.

MAY 20 MEETING NOTES

INITIAL reports for the May 20 Executive Council meeting must be sent to the Planning and Finance/Management Clusters and the Secretary by Monday, April 19 prior to 7 pm EST 3. 

FINAL reports for the May 20 Executive Council meeting must be sent to the Secretary prior to 7 pm EST on April 26.

MAY 20 MEETING AGENDA

1. Opening Remarks – Evelyn Higginbotham

2. Secretary’s Report Karsonya Wise Whitehead
Approval of April (BELOW) and February Minutes (will follow)
Process Announcement

3. NMC Report on non-compliant branches which do not meet qualifications to be a branch – Barbara Dunn and Ida Jones

*Committee: Please forward this Report

4. Nominating Committee Report – Update on process – Annette Palmer, Nominating Committee Co-chair (BELOW)

List of candidates will be furnished after the meeting.
EC will vote to adopt the approved process.
Proposed Constitutional Change to stagger future elections to avoid replacing the entire officers’ class at the same time for review. The vote will be called for in July.

5. Awards Reports – Edna Green Medford, Chair

LINK: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1gz53cYq6-W-8RQVcDh-XxYD3aBUONRA3

6. Governance Committee – Chat Policy adoption – Zende Clark (BELOW)

7. Update from the Program Committee

a. Academic Program

b. NY Life

c. Mellon

d. Woodson House

e. ASALH TV

f. Festival 2022

g. White House Invitation

h. College Board for AP AA History Class

*Committee: Please forward this Report.

8. Letters to non-compliant Branches – Motion did not state who was to send the letters. ED will send them, however, future motions should specify who is responsible for action items.

Motion: Gilbert Smith moved that if a Branch does not meet the March 31st financial reporting deadline, the branch may receive a written warning on or about April 15 that it may be suspended (i.e., lose its ASALH branch privileges) if the financial report is not provided by June 30th. If the June 30th deadline is not met, the branch may be suspended until the branch financial reports are provided. If the reports are not submitted by July 30th the branch may lose its charter as an ASALH branch. Motion Passed: 1 No and 5 Abstentions

Motion Discussed/Passed at the December 2020 meeting

Budget needs from committees – Gladys Mack

 

Reminder: The EC will meet on June 3rd and June 17th from 7:00 – 9:00 pm.  Items for the agenda must be submitted to Planning by May 24 and May 28 to Audit and Finance.

MAY 20 MEETING ATTACHMENTS

MEETING AGENDA

Welcome and Opening Remarks – Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham, President

Approval of the (Dec 2020, Jan and Feb 2021) Minutes  – Kaye Wise Whitehead, Secretary

 Minutes Attached

Announcements

     • Status of Conflict of Interest and Code of Ethics Forms

     • Status of Committee Directories

     • INITIAL reports for the April 15 Executive Council meeting must be sent to the planning and finance management clusters  by Monday, March 22. Secretary prior to 7 pm EST April 5.

     • FINAL reports for the April 15 Executive Council meeting must be sent to the Secretary prior to 7 pm EST April 5

• June Meeting Dates

     Thursday, June 3 (7-9 pm EST)  Nominating, Governance

     Thursday, June 17 (7-9 pm EST) Audit  & Finance, 2020 Audit, Membership, and other approved Cluster/Committee reports

• Annual Business Meeting will be held on Thursday, September 30, 2021

Financial Update – Gilbert Smith, Treasurer

Awards – Edna Medford

Nominations – Annette Palmer

Governance (Document Attached) Zende Clark (Roles of Cluster Chairs and Committee Chairs)  

Black History Month Festival – Jeff Banks and Gladys Gary Vaughn  

Program Committee (Documents Attached) – Lionel Kimble, Vice President for Programs

          Conference Structure

          Academic Program – Tara White and Shawn Alexander, Co-Chairs

Adjournment

MEETING ATTACHMENTS

February 18 AGENDA

Dear EC Members,

1. We have made some tweaks to the Agenda.

Budget – Gilbert Smith

Risk Training, Governance – Zende Clark

Calendar – Charles Ferrell

Nominations – Annette Palmer 

Announcements:

a. Lane College Grant – Lionel Kimble

b. Black Chamber of Commerce – Sylvia or Aaisha

c. Kansas University statement – Rapid Response Team, Natanya Duncan

d. 1776 Statement – Rapid Response Team, Natanya Duncan or Randal Jelks

e. Black History Month Festival –Sylvia  or Gladys Vaughn

2. Attached please find all of the documents needed for the Budget conversation (the 2021 budget that includes the Mellon grant as an addendum; and, a summary and detailed chart).

Also attached are the ASALH year-end financials.

3. Committee Chairs: please submit your Committee Member Roster

4. As a reminder, for planning purposes, please note that the ASALH EC meets the third Thursday of every month from 7:00p-8:00pEST on Zoom. Additionally, all Minutes and Reports are saved on the ASALH EC page: Executive Council Private webpage.

Kaye Wise Whitehead
ASALH National Secretary

FEBRUARY 18 MEETING ATTACHMENTS

JANUARY 21 AGENDA

I. Presidents Report (10m)
   Introduce new members 
   Outline of 2021 
   Committee Chairs (Attached)
 
II. Black History Month Festival (20m)
  Jeff Banks: Appeal to EC
  Gladys Gary Vaughn: outline and overview of BHM (Attached)
 
Executive Session
III. Human Resources (120m)
  Gladys Mack (Report will be sent)
Out of Executive Session
 
IV. Nominating Committee (45m)
  
V. Announcements (5-7m)
 a. Awards, Edna Medford
b. Budget Process, Gilbert Smith
*Please note that I have attached the Budget that will be discussed at the February meeting.
 

JANUARY 21 MEETING ATTACHMENTS