FULL CONFERENCE SCHEDULE CAN BE VIEWED HERE

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Convention Registration 1:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Pavilion Foyer / 4th Floor
Pre-Conference Bus Tour
African American Heritage Bus Tour to Ripley, Ohio
7:30 a.m. –4:00 p.m. Bus loads at 5th St. Revolving Door Entrance – SL on elevator pad
ASALH Executive Council Meeting ( Members Welcome) 9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Rookwood / 4th Floor
National Park Service Public Forum: The Impact of Julius Rosenwald and the Rosenwald Schools on African American Education- Sponsored by National Parks Conservation Association 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Hall of Mirrors (HOM) / 3rd Floor
Opening Night Reception 7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Continental / Mezzanine Level

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Convention Registration 8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Pavilion Foyer / 4th Floor
Bus Tour
Cincinnati African American History Tour
7:00 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Bus loads at 5th Street Revolving Door Entrance – SL on elevator pad
Teachers Workshop 8:00 a.m.–3:50 p.m. Freedom Center – Discovery Room 1
Session I 8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. Various
Session II 10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Various
Thursday Luncheon
Speaker: Judge Nathaniel Jones, “Answering the Call”
12 noon – 1:45 p.m. Hall of Mirrors (HOM)/3rd Floor
Exhibit Area Open 12 noon – 8:00 p.m. Pavilion Foyer & Caprice 1&4 / 4th Floor
Lunch Sessions 12 noon – 1:45 p.m. Various
Session III 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Various
ASALH Awards Program 4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Continental / Mezzanine Level
Plenary Session 1: The Crisis in Black Education 4:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. Hall of Mirrors (HOM)/3rd Floor
Authors’ Book Signing 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Continental / Mezzanine Level
Evening Sessions 7:45 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Various
Black History Bulletin 80th Anniversary Reception 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Freedom Center- (5th Street Revolving Door Entrance – SL on the elevator pad 7:30-7:55p.m)

Friday, September 29, 2017

Convention Registration 8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Pavilion Foyer / 4th Floor
Exhibit Area Open 8:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Bus loads at 5th Street Revolving Door Entrance – SL on elevator pad
Session I 8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. Various
Session II 10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Various
Youth Day 9:00 a.m. – 12 noon TBD
Carter G Woodson Luncheon
Speaker: Filmmaker Stanley Nelson, “Tell them We are Rising”
12 noon – 1:45 p.m. Hall of Mirrors (HOM)/3rd Floor
Lunch Sessions 12:00 noon – 1:45 p.m. Various
Session III 2:00 p.m.- 3:50 p.m. Various
ASALH Business Meeting 4:00 p.m.- 6:00 p.m. Hall of Mirrors (HOM)/3rd Floor
Plenary Session II
Black Cincinnati: Progress or Retreat
6:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. Hall of Mirrors (HOM)/3rd Floor
Evening Sessions 8:00 p.m. –9:45 p.m. Various
The Journal of African American History Reception (JAAH) 8:30 p.m. –10:00 p.m. Continental / Mezzanine Level
Poetry Slam & Open Mic Night 10:00 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Mayflower 1&2 / Lower Level

Saturday, September 30, 2017

Convention Registration 8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Pavilion Foyer / 4th Floor
Exhibit Area Open
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m
Pavilion Foyer & Caprice 1&4 / 4th floor
Film Festival 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. Rue Reolon / Street Level
ASALH Branch Workshop 8:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Continental / Mezzanine Level
Session I 8:30 a.m.–9:50 a.m. Various
Session II 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Various
Blassingame Luncheon
Speaker: Historian and Social Critic Jelani Cobb
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Hall of Mirrors / 3rd Floor
ABWH Luncheon 12:00 noon – 3:30 p.m. Hyatt Regency Cincinnati
Session III 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Various
Plenary Session III:
Lifting the Veil: Black Women and the Politics of Respectability
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Continental / Mezzanine Level
ASALH Annual Banquet
Speaker: Marian Wright Edelman, Children’s Defense Fund
7:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Pavilion / 4th Floor

SUNDAY, October 1, 2017

ASALH Ecumenical Breakfast
Speaker: Rev. Damon Lynch, Jr.
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Hall of Mirrors / 3rd Floor

Plenary Session I- Thursday

The Crisis in Black Education: VP Franklin, Joyce King, Noliwe Rooks, Vanessa Siddle Walker
Moderator: Sundiata Cha-Jua


Plenary Session II- Friday

Black Cincinnati: Progress or Retreat: Keith Griffler, Eric Jackson, and Ashley Howard
Moderator: Nikki Taylor


Plenary Session III-Saturday

Black Women and the Politics of Respectability: Brittney C. Cooper, Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham, Treva B. Lindsey, and Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor
Moderator: Karsonya Wise Whitehead

FULL CONFERENCE SCHEDULE CAN BE VIEWED HERE