WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2019

Conference Registration 1:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Convention Center – 1st floor, Pre-Registration – Ballroom A Foyer, Onsite Registration – Meeting Room 3
Pre-Conference African American Heritage Bus Tour 7:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Bus will load at the Convention Center entrance near the flagpole
ASALH Executive Council Meeting*
(Members Welcome)
9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Ballroom C2 – Convention Center – 1st floor
Wednesday Sessions* (New to the 2019 Conference) 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Convention Center – 2nd floor
NPS Forum, A People Moving: How the National Park Service and Preservationists Tell the Story of Black Migrations, Sponsored by the National Park Conservation Association* 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Ballroom C1 – Convention Center – 1st floor
Opening Night Reception, Sponsored by the National Park Conservation Association 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Ballroom B – Convention Center – 1st floor

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2019

Conference Registration 8:00 a.m. – 8:30 p.m. Convention Center – 1st floor, Pre-Registration – Ballroom A Foyer, Onsite Registration – Meeting Room 3
African American Heritage Bus Tour 7:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Bus will load at the Convention Center entrance near the flagpole
Teachers Workshop (Registration Required) 8:00 a.m. – 3:50 p.m. Ballrooms C2/C3 – Convention Center – 1st floor
Session I 8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. Various Rooms, Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
Session II 10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Various Rooms, Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
Thursday Luncheon: Jonathan Green, Ambassador of the Arts 12:00 noon – 1:45 p.m. Ballroom B – Convention Center – 1st floor
Exhibit Area Open* 12:00 noon – 9:00 p.m. Ballroom Foyer – Convention Center – 1st floor
Session III 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Various Rooms, Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
Film Festival* 2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Meeting Room 1 – Convention Center – 1st floor
Black Migrations Plenary Session: Moving, Marching, and Making the Beat: A Century of African American Migrations* 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Ballroom A – Convention Center – 1st floor
Authors’ Book Signing 6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Ballroom C4 – Convention Center – 1st floor
Journal of African American History Reception 8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Ballroom B – Convention Center – 1st floor

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2019

Conference Registration 8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Convention Center – 1st floor, Pre-Registration – Ballroom A Foyer, Onsite Registration – Meeting Room 3
Exhibit Area Open* 8:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. Ballroom Foyer – Convention Center – 1st floor
Youth Day 9:00 a.m.– 12:00 p.m. This is a closed off-site event
Film Festival* 9:00 a.m.– 9:00 p.m. Meeting Room 1 – Convention Center – 1st floor
Session I 8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. Various Rooms, Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
Session II 10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Various Rooms, Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
Friday Luncheon: Bible Study (The Story of the Mother Emanuel AME Massacre in Charleston, SC) 12:00 noon – 1:45 p.m. Ballroom B – Convention Center – 1st floor
Session III 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Various Rooms, Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
ASALH Members Business Meeting (Members encouraged to attend) 4:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. Ballroom A – Convention Center – 1st floor
Evening Sessions* 7:00 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.  Various Rooms, Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor

Embassy Suites Hotel

Friday Night Out: Lowcountry Evening of Entertainment featuring Quiana Parler and Friends, 9:00 p.m.  – 11:00 p.m. 
Reception, 7:30 p.m.  – 8:45 p.m.
6:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. Memminger Auditorium, Buses load: 6:30 p.m. Convention Center entrance near flagpole; Buses depart: 7:00 p.m.; Buses return to hotel: 8:30 p.m., 8:45 p.m., 10:00 p.m., 11:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2019

Conference Registration 8:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. Convention Center – 1st floor, Pre-Registration – Ballroom A Foyer, Onsite Registration – Meeting Room 3
Exhibit Area Open* 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Ballroom Foyer – Convention Center – 1st floor
ASALH Branch Workshop* 8:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Ballroom C2 – Convention Center – 1st floor
Film Festival 9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. Meeting Room 1 – Convention Center – 1st floor
Session I 8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. Various Rooms Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
Session II 10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Various Rooms Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
Carter G. Woodson Luncheon: Pero G. Dagbovie, Editor of The Journal of African American History (JAAH) 12 noon – 1:45 p.m. Ballroom A – Convention Center – 1st floor
Session III 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Various Rooms Convention Center – 1st and 2nd floor
Embassy Suites Hotel
400 Years of Perseverance Plenary Session: Stolen from Africa But Making Black Lives Matter* 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Ballroom A – Convention Center – 1st floor
ASALH Awards Banquet: Oscar Rivers Quartet 7:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Ballroom B – Convention Center – 1st floor

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2019

ASALH Ecumenical Breakfast: Dr. Norvel Goff, Presiding Elder, Edisto District 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Ballroom C1/C2 – Convention Center  – 1st floor
Post-Conference African American Heritage Bus Tour 9:30 a.m. – 5:15 p.m. Bus will load at the Convention Center entrance near the flagpole

 

* Free and Open to the Public